English

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid (Cosroma® EAA) is a stable Vitamin C derivative with excellent skin brightening activity. Its chemical structure is unique in that the ethyl group forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid, which results in much
Description
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable Vitamin C derivative with excellent skin brightening activity. Its chemical structure is unique in that the ethyl group forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid, which results in much higher stability. Other commercialized ascorbic acid derivatives are ethers at the 2-hydroxy position.
 
INCI Name: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
CAS No.: 86404-04-8
M. W.: 204.18
M. F.: C8H12O6
                                    
Features and benefits:
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid inhibits the activity of Tyrosinase, prevents the synthesis of Melanin;
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid promotes the synthesis of Collagen, improves the complexion and elasticity of skin;
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid ha strong anti-oxidation capacity, can effectively scavenges free radicals;
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid regulates immunity, resists inflammation.
 
Application:
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid acts as whitening agent, antioxidant, anti-wrinkle agent, anti-inflammatory agent;
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid can be used in whitening/anti-spot products, anti-ageing products;
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is suitable for lotion, gel, essence, emulsion and cream, etc.
 
Recommended use level:
0.1 - 3.0 %.
 
Use method:
Dissolve evenly in deionized water at about 50°C.
 
Package:
1kg, 25kg
 
Storage:
Store at room temperature, keep sealed and away from light.
 
Shelf life:
Two years.