English

Alpha-Arbutin

Alpha-Arbutin is a pure, water-soluble biosynthetic active ingredient. It is the most effective, fast and safe skin brightener. Structurally, Alpha-Arbutin is an a-glucoside. The a-glucosidic bond offers higher stability and efficacy than the β-form in th
  • Product Name: Alpha-Arbutin
  • Other Names: α-arbutin
  • CAS No.: 84380-01-8
  • Molecular Weight: 272,25
  • Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
  • Purity/ Assay: 99.5% min
  • Application: Cosmetics
  • Packing Size: 1kg
  • Description
    Alpha-Arbutin is a pure, water-soluble biosynthetic active ingredient. It is the most effective, fast and safe skin brightener. Structurally, Alpha-Arbutin is an a-glucoside. The a-glucosidic bond offers higher stability and efficacy than the β-form in the related beta-arbutin.
     
    INCI Name: Alpha-Arbutin
    CAS No.: 84380-01-8
    M. F.: C12H16O7
    M. W.: 272.25
     
    Features and benefits:
    Promotes brightening and an even skin tone on all skin types
    Minimizes the appearance of liver spots
    Can reduce the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure
     
    Formulations:
    Alpha-Arbutin can be easily incorporated into the water phase. It is stable against hydrolysis as tested in the pH range from 3.5 to 6.5
     
    Recommended use level:
    Up to 2.0%
     
    Package: 
    1kg.
     
    Storage:
    Store at room temperature, keep sealed and away from light.
     
    Shelf life:
    Two years.