Call Us: (+86-17317553416)
Whitening and Lightening

Alpha-Arbutin

Alpha-Arbutin is a pure, water-soluble biosynthetic active ingredient. It is the most effective, fast and safe skin brightener. Structurally, Alpha-Arbutin is an a-glucoside. The a-glucosidic bond offers higher stability and efficacy than the β-form in th
Product parameters
Product Name: Alpha-Arbutin
Other Names: α-arbutin
CAS No.: 84380-01-8
Molecular Weight: 272,25
Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
Purity/ Assay: 99.5% min
Application: Cosmetics
Packing Size: 1kg
  • COA of Alpha-Arbutin-Shanghai CosromaDownload
INQUIRY
Description
Alpha-Arbutin is a pure, water-soluble biosynthetic active ingredient. It is the most effective, fast and safe skin brightener. Structurally, Alpha-Arbutin is an a-glucoside. The a-glucosidic bond offers higher stability and efficacy than the β-form in the related beta-arbutin.
 
INCI Name: Alpha-Arbutin
CAS No.: 84380-01-8
M. F.: C12H16O7
M. W.: 272.25
 
Features and benefits:
Promotes brightening and an even skin tone on all skin types
Minimizes the appearance of liver spots
Can reduce the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure
 
Formulations:
Alpha-Arbutin can be easily incorporated into the water phase. It is stable against hydrolysis as tested in the pH range from 3.5 to 6.5
 
Recommended use level:
Up to 2.0%
 
Package: 
1kg.
 
Storage:
Store at room temperature, keep sealed and away from light.
 
Shelf life:
Two years.