Hydroxyethyl Urea is a super cosmetic softener and moisturizer with strong hydroscopicity and water-retaining capacity. It can improve the after-use skin feel, reduce the usage of conditioning agent, increase product’s stability in freezing-melting circulation as well as synergisticly moisturize skin. Besides, Hydroxyethyl Urea is neither sticky nor greasy and has a broad pH adaptability. Experiments show that the combination of Hydroxyethyl Urea and Glycerin could achieve better moisturizing effects.
INCI Name: Hydroxyethyl Urea
CAS No.: 1320-51-0
Features and benefits:
A superior moisturizer with strong water absorbing and retaining capacity;
Improves skin feeling and thereby helping reduce the use level of conditioning agent in formula;
Increases products’ frost resistance, improves stability of the emulsifying products;
The collaborative moisturizing capacity enables products have a better moisturizing effect, thus it is very suitable for the use in cold and dry winter.
Mainly used in skin care products, hair care products, etc.
Suitable for lotion, gel, essence, emulsion and cream, etc.
Recommended use level:
Add into water phase directly; resists high temperature; can involve in homogeneous emulsification process.
Store at room temperature, keep sealed and away from light.