Whitening, Ani-spot
Home> Products >Whitening, Ani-spot

Kojic Dipalmitate

Kojic Dipalmitate  is modified kojic acid derivative which not only overcomes the instability to light, heat and metallic ions, but also keeps the excellent property of inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase in the human skin and prevents the forming of me
  • COA of Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate-Shanghai CosromaDownload
INQUIRY
Description
Kojic Dipalmitate  is modified kojic acid derivative which not only overcomes the instability to light, heat and metallic ions, but also keeps the excellent property of inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase in the human skin and prevents the forming of melanin. It is more efficacious than straight kojic acid. Kojic Dipalmitate  can produce excellent effects in even toning the skin, fighting age spots, pregnancy marks, freckles as well as general skin pigmentation disorders of face and body.
 
INCI Name: Kojic Dipalmitate  
CAS No.: 79725-98-7
M.W.: 618.9
M.F.: C38H66O6
                                    
Features and benefits:
Skin Lightening: Compared with kojic acid, Kojic Dipalmitate  markedly enhances the inhibitory effects on tyrosinase activity, which prohibits the formation of melanin. As a oil- soluble skin whitening agent, it is easier to be absorbed by skin.
Excellent Stability. Kojic Dipalmitate  is stable to wide pH range of 4-9, light, heat and oxidation, and does not complex with metal ions, which lead to color stability.
 
Application: 
Skin care, sun care, skin whitening/ lightening, treatment for pigmentary disorders such as age spots, etc.
 
Recommended use level:
1 - 7%, normally 3 - 5% for kin whitening.
 
Package Size: 
1kg, 25kg.
 
Storage:  
Kojic Dipalmitate  shall be kept in tightly closed container at room temperature in a cool and dry place and away from direct sunlight and strong heat.
 
Shelf life:
Two years.