English

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a newly-developed esterified derivative from Vitamin C with highest stability among all Vitamin C derivatives. It can be absorbed transdermally and transferred into Vitamin C effectively; it can inhibit the synthesis of Melan
  • Product Name: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
  • Other Names: Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate;VC-IP; Ascorbyl Tetra-2-hexyldecanoate; Vitamin C Tetra-isopalmitate​
  • CAS No.: 183476-82-6
  • Molecular Weight: 1129.76
  • Molecular Formula: C70H128O10
  • Purity/ Assay: 95% min
  • Application: Cosmetics
  • Packing Size: 100g, 250g, 1000g
  • MOQ: 100g
  • Description
    Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a newly-developed esterified derivative from Vitamin C with highest stability among all Vitamin C derivatives. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate can be absorbed transdermally and transferred into Vitamin C effectively; Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate can inhibit the synthesis of Melanin and remove the existing Melanin; accordingly, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate activates collagen tissue directly at skin base, accelerates the production of collagen and prevents skin aging. In addition, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate plays a role of anti-inflammatory agent and antioxidant.

    INCI Name: Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
    CAS No.: 183476-82-6
    M.W.: 1129.76
    M. F.: C70H128O10

     
    Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate Features and benefits:
    Whitening: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate lightens skin color, fades and removes spots;
    Anti-aging: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate improves the synthesis of collagen and reduces the wrinkles; Anti-oxidant: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate scavenges free radicals and protects cells;
    Anti-inflammation: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate prevents and repairs acne.
     
    Applications:
    Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate can be used in whitening/anti-spot products, anti-aging products, sunburn protection products, anti-inflammatory/soothing products;
    Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is suitable for oil formulas, essence, emulsion, cream and makeup formulas, etc.
     
    Recommended use levels:
    0.1-2.0%.
     
    Use method:
    Add into oil phase directly, stir until it distributes evenly.
     
    Package:
    1kg.
     
    Storage:
    Store below 30℃ in well-ventilated and dry condition, keep sealed and away from light.
     
    Shelf life:
    Two years.