VC-IP is a newly-developed esterified derivative from Vitamin C with highest stability among all Vitamin C derivatives. VC-IP can be absorbed transdermally and transferred into Vitamin C effectively; VC-IP can inhibit the synthesis of Melanin and remove the existing Melanin; accordingly, VC-IP activates collagen tissue directly at skin base, accelerates the production of collagen and prevents skin aging. In addition, VC-IP plays a role of anti-inflammatory agent and antioxidant.
INCI Name: Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
CAS No.: 183476-82-6
M. F.: C70H128O10
VC-IP Features and benefits:
Whitening: VC-IP lightens skin color, fades and removes spots;
Anti-aging: VC-IP improves the synthesis of collagen and reduces the wrinkles; Anti-oxidant: VC-IP scavenges free radicals and protects cells;
Anti-inflammation: VC-IP prevents and repairs acne.
VC-IP can be used in whitening/anti-spot products, anti-aging products, sunburn protection products, anti-inflammatory/soothing products;
VC-IP is suitable for oil formulas, essence, emulsion, cream and makeup formulas, etc.
Recommended use levels:
Add into oil phase directly, stir until it distributes evenly.
Store below 30℃ in well-ventilated and dry condition, keep sealed and away from light.